Illustration West 57 Competition Has Been Judged!

We had over 1000 entries from close to 400 artists and our judges, Patrick Ballesteros, Robert T. Barrett, Pascal Campion, Kim Dwinell, Guy Francis, Katherine “Kat” Haynes and Cheryl Savala – all brought aboard by our Show Chair Cliff Cramp – have finished their judging.

The caliber of everyone’s work was very high and, as a result, the cut off numbers were very tight (in many cases the “not accepted” entries missed by only one point!).

We have two Illustration West 57 Exhibits: IllustrationWest.org/57 and the Gallery. The Illustration West 57 Gallery exhibition will open in early 2019 and we will be launching the “IllustrationWest.org/57” website at the same time.

The Board of Directors, the Judges and I want to thank everyone for entering our Illustration West 57 and do hope we’ll get to see more of their work again in the future.

Again, congratulations to everyone!

Here’s the list of artists whose work was accepted. While we can’t show the work from the competition until the website is launched we have included websites so you can see their work:

Paul Abadilla
Marcia Adams Ho
Sonia Alins
Emily Allen
Scott Anderson
Arthur Asa
Pearl Au-Yeung
Michael Austin
Alexandra Badiu, Savannah College of Art and Design
Anna & Elena Balbusso JOSEPH MORGAN HENNINGER AWARD – BEST OF SHOW
Laura Barrett
Tyler Beauchesne, Sacred Heart University
Douglas Bell
Rebecca Bell, Art Center College of Design
Julie Benbassat
Mark Bender SILVER AWARD
Jen Betton
Sylvia Bi
Alexander Bostic
Robert Burger
Thomas Burns
Catherine Byun
Julian Callos
Robert Carter
Alberto Castillo SILVER AWARD
Abby Chen
Hatt Cho
Choo Chung
Hilary Clarcq
Marissa Clement, Utah Valley University
Alex Conkins, Minneapolis College of Art And Design
Gemma Correll
Cliff Cramp
Riza Cruz
Sebastian Curi
David Curtis SILVER AWARD and HONORABLE MENTION
Giovanni Da Re
Mary Ellen Draper, Southern Utah University
Matthew Duffin GOLD AWARD
Tim Durning
Derek Edgell
Lisa Falkenstern SILVER AWARD
David Ferreira
Lynn St. Clare Foster
Charlo Frade
Martin French PATRICK NAGEL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE
Kerry Fry, Savannah College of Art and Design
Sabrina Futch
Chris A. Gall SILVER AWARD
Ned Gannon
Kerry Gao, Savannah College of Art and Design
Yilan Gao
Ryan Garcia
Paul Garland
Federico Gastaldi BRONZE AWARD
Melanie Gaudet
Jieran Geng, Savannah College of Art and Design
Connor Gewirtz
Joanna Gorham
Amanda Greene
Chuck Grieb
Wendy Grieb
Ningning Gu, Savannah College of Art and Design
Brandon Gully
Shreya Gupta
Rudy Gutierrez BRONZE AWARD
Mary Haaskyk
Cleonique Hilsaca HONORABLE MENTION
David Hohn BRONZE AWARD
Paul Hoppe BRONZE AWARD
Paul Hostetler
Gary Hovland
Angela Hsieh HONORABLE MENTION
Hunter X. Huang
Yu-Ming Huang
Te “Ford” Hu GOLD AWARD
Hannah Jerrie
Jacob Jones
Yunsun Joo
Rob Jordan
Kevin Kallaugher GOLD AWARD
Angie Kang
Yeji Kang, Rhode Island School of Design
Dave Kellett SILVER AWARD
Su Kim, Savannah College of Art and Design SILVER AWARD and Elin Waite & Dick Oden $750 Scholarship
Youna Kim
Krista Knudtsen, Savannah College of Art and Design GOLD AWARD and Phillip Hays “I love it. I think it’s terrific.” $1000 Scholarship
Sun-Mo Koo, Art Center College of Design
Christine Kornacki
Bartosz Kosowski
Isabella Kung
Bernard Lee
Leon Lee
Xiao Lei SILVER AWARD
Alice Meichi Li
Hannah Li
Nicole Lim
Diana Ling
Jianrong Lin BRONZE AWARD
Wangjie Li SILVER AWARD
Yuke Li
Michelle Lockamy
Christopher Lyles HONORABLE MENTION
Rowan MacColl
Qianjiao Ma
Juana Martinez-Neal GOLD AWARD and SILVER AWARD
Alyssa Menold
Aaron Miller GOLD AWARD
Kurt Miller
Iris Monahan
Rodolfo Montalvo
Mark Montgomery
Garrett Morlan
Sophie Morse
Ricardo Munoz
Julie Nguyen, Art Center College of Design
Thinh Nguyen
Tran Nguyen BRONZE AWARD
Dallin Orr
Jesse Pak
Tom Parsons
Isaac Passwater, Minneapolis College of Art and Design
Mary Peterson
Rachel Pinnock
Denise Plauche
Oleg Portnoy
Mira Prajapati, California State Unitersity, Fullerton
Javier Medellin Puyou GOLD AWARD
Shan Qiao 2 GOLD AWARDS
Tianjian Qu, Savannah College of Art and Design
Meghan Rafferty
Fatinha Ramos HONORABLE MENTION
Dominique Ramsey, Savannah College of Art and Design
Jacob Reeves
John Rego
Christine Rhee
Peter Richardson
Paul Rivoche BRONZE AWARD
Connor Robinson
Lisa Rothstein HONORABLE MENTION
Brittany Salzone, Savannah College of Art and Design
Tetiana “Tania” Samoshkina BRONZE AWARD
Dana Sanchez, Savannah College of Art and Design
Susi Schaefer
Rick Sealock
Kit Seaton HONORABLE MENTION
Magdalynne Serson
Shan Qiao GOLD AWARD
Rachel Shin BRONZE AWARD and Bill Tara $500 Scholarship
Douglas Sirois
Ying Siu
Marek Skupinski
Mark Smith BRONZE AWARD and GOLD AWARD
Perry Stewart GOLD AWARD
Lexa Strong, Savannah College of Art and Design
Steven Tabbutt
Kire Torres, Savannah College of Art and Design
Jim Tsinganos HONORABLE MENTION
Amanda Tulacz
Christophe Vacher
Heather Vaughan
Julia Vohl, Rhode Island School of Design
Jeff Wack SILVER AWARD
Jerome Walford BRONZE AWARD
Jeremy Wilson HONORABLE MENTION
Katia Wish
Zixuan Xu
Nicole Yang
Meiyu Zhang, Savannah College of Art and Design
Yushan Zhang, Rhode Island School of Design
Congrong Zhou
Anthony Zinonos