Illustration West 54 Accepted Artists Announced!

CFE 72 dpiWe had close to 1300 entries and our judges, Anna & Elena Balbusso, Doug Alexander Gregory, Rebecca Guay, Steven E. Hughes, Thomas James, David Mack, Lauren Panepinto, Jon Schindehette and Esther Pearl Watson – all brought aboard by our Show Chair Marc Scheff – have finished their judging.

The caliber of work was very high and, as a result, the cut off numbers were very tight. There are 267 entries accepted represented by 139 artists.

The IllustrationWest.org/54 website will launch just prior to the November 7, 2015 Opening Night that will be held in the Gallery at 5119 Eagle Rock Blvd., Los Angeles. CFE artwork © by Goñi Montes

Come see us!

OUR ILLUSTRATION WEST 54 ACCEPTED ARTISTS:

Marcia Adams Ho-CA
Tommy Arnold-GA
Orlando Arocena
Gina Shinhye Baek-RI
Scott Bakal-NY-GOLD AWARD, Book
Joseph Barbaccia-VA
J.R. Barker
Robert T. Barrett-UT
Alex Beck-VA
Anthony Benedetto-CO
Jen Betton-MA-HONORABLE MENTION, Children’s Market
Sishirprithvi Bommakanti-VA
Davide Bonazzi
Federica Bordoni
Candice Broersma-CA
Lane Brown
Scott Brundage-NY-BRONZE AWARD, Unpublished & Self-Promotional
Thomas Burns-GA-HONORABLE MENTION, Unpublished & Self-Promotional
Kristina Carroll-MA
Robert Carter-ON-CANADA
Q. Cassetti-NY
Daphne Christoforou-CYPRUS-
Matt Collins-CT
Bud Cook-CT
Cameron Cottrill-FL
Giovanni Da Re-ITALY-
Mark Joseph Deutsch-Cebu-PHILIPPINES-
Peter Diamond-PATRICK NAGEL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE/GOLD AWARD, Entertainment/Visual Development
Adam S. Doyle
Pierre Droal-FRANCE-
Jayson Duff
Lucas Durham
Craig Elliott-CA
Julia Emiliani-MA
Micah Epstein-GA
Kirbi Fagan-MI
Lisa Falkenstern-NJ
Joey Feldman-CA
Jackie Ferrentino-NJ
Joshua Fetzer
Barry Fitzgerald-KS
Matthew Foltz-Gray
Martin French-OR-SILVER AWARD, Institutional/BRONZE AWARD, Institutional/BRONZE AWARD, Advertising
Alison Friel-MN
Denise Gallagher-LA
Donato Giancola-NY-GOLD AWARD, Entertainment/Visual Development
Joanna Gorham
Aad Goudappel-THE NETHERLANDS
Peter Green-OH
Wendy Grieb-CA
Michael C. Hayes
Bonnie Hofkin-CA
Paul Hostetler-VA
Jennifer Hrabota Lesser
Te “Ford” Hu-SILVER AWARD, Entertainment/Visual Development
Clark Huggins-RI
Rod Hunt
Maggie Ivy-CA
Anja Javelona
Leif Jones
Ingrid Kallick-WI-BRONZE AWARD, Children’s Market
Song Kang
Jenice Kim-RI
Priscilla Kim
Kimberly Kincaid-UT
Kiki Kita-TX
Madeline Kloepper
Christine Kornacki-CT
Bartosz Kosowski-POLAND-
Isabella Kung-CA
Justin Kunz-UT-HONORABLE MENTION, Institutional
Elliot Lang
Stephanie Law-SILVER AWARD, Gallery
Dave Lebow-CA
Yann Legendre-FRANCE-
Hannah Li
Jing Li-GA
Jerry LoFaro-NH
Ashly Lovett-lA
Rongyuan Ma-GOLD AWARD, Children’s Market
FLuX John Malloy-MA-SILVER AWARD, Children’s Market
Serena Malyon
Gregory Manchess-OR
Bill Mayer-GA-BRONZE AWARD, Editorial
David McClellan
Ken McCuen-ON-CANADA-
Kurt Miller-CA
Miguel Montaner Llorente-SPAIN-
Karla Monterrosa-BC-CANADA-
Goni Montes-GA-GOLD AWARD, Advertising/GOLD AWARD, Institutional
Garrett Morlan-WA
Nathan Motzko
Reiko Murakami-MA
Joseph M. Murphy-NY
Sean “Muttonhead Murray-MD-SILVER AWARD, Unpublished & Self-Promotional/BRONZE AWARD, Entertainment/Visual Development/HONORABLE MENTION, Entertainment/Visual Development
Keith Negley-WA-BRONZE AWARD, Book
James Ng
Thinh Nguyen-CA
Tran Nguyen-GA-JOSEPH MORGAN HENNINGER AWARD – BEST OF SHOW/GOLD AWARD, Unpublished & Self-Promotional/SILVER AWARD, Editorial/BRONZE AWARD, Gallery
Ken Orvidas-WA
Jim Paillot-AZ
Denise Plauche-GA
Natalie Pudalov
Javier Medellin Puyou-DF-MEXICO-
Jacob Reeves-RI
Corinne Reid-MA-SILVER AWARD, Book
Rob Rey-RI
Tooba Rezaei-CA
Elyse Salazar-GA-GOLD AWARD , Student – Phillip Hays “I love it. I think it’s terrific.” $1000 Scholarship/SILVER AWARD, Student – Elin Waite & Dick Oden $750 Scholarship
Amanda Sartor-WA
Marc Scheff-NY
Morgan Schweitzer-CA
John Simeon
Andrea Sipl
Mark Smith-DEVON-ENGLAND-SILVER AWARD, Advertising
Ileana Soon-BRONZE AWARD, Student – Bill Tara $500 Scholarship
Katy Strutz
Dola Sun-GA
Karen E. A. Swartz-IL
Kathryn Swazee-MN
David Terrill
Daria Theodora-MA
Andrew Thompson
Dan Thoner-CA
Brooklynd Turner
Quinn Vraspier-MN
Jeff Wack-CA
John Wilinski-MN
Allen Williams-CA
Jeremy Wilson-VA-GOLD AWARD, Editorial/HONORABLE MENTION, Advertising
Alyssa Winans-CA
Junyi Wu
Xiaohua Yang-MN
HanYuan Yu-NY
Yao Yu
Ai Zhang-GA
Kejun Zhao-CA
Remy Zimmerman
Mario Zucca-PA